Montano v. Lee
[…] That Court noted that the election ordered in this case, "the legality and fairness of which the plaintiffs in the case before us would test under § 9-328 of the General Statutes (Rev. to 1964), is a sui generis election held at the direction of, and under the supervision of, a federal court. * * * The first two questions reserved, which seek an answer to the applicability and constitutionality of § 9-167a of the General Statutes (Rev. to 1964) in New Haven aldermanic elections in general, and the fifth question as to the efficacy of § 9-328 in enforcing § 9-167a in general obviously refer to elections held under state law." Under those circumstances, the Court held:

"The New Haven aldermanic election of November, 1967, is solely a creature of the United States District Court. The question of what candidates were elected is that court\'s prerogative to determine. Furthermore, that court obtained original jurisdiction and has expressly retained jurisdiction to decide the question." Hoblitzelle v. Frechette, et al., Conn., 240 A.2d 864 (1968).