Montano v. Scottsdale Baptist Hospital, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that reversible error was committed by the court when it permitted the individual doctors to amend their answers and submitted to the jury as a factual question whether the statute of limitations had run prior to the service of summons on the individual doctors. It is the plaintiffs' position that as a matter of law they timely commenced the action within the period of limitations, since the action was commenced a year and four months after the events of which complaint is made.

Section 12-542 provides in part:

"There shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:

1. For injuries done to the person of another."

In Hagenauer v. Detroit Copper Mining Company, 14 Ariz. 74, 124 P. 803 (1912), the court found P 2950 of the Statutes of 1901 (now § 12-542, supra) was adopted in the Territory of Arizona in 1887 from Texas.