Montano v. Texas
[…] That, however, is precisely the argument we rejected in Fain . See id . There, as here, the fact that Montano might prevail at trial—or in a post-trial proceeding—cannot provide relief, and is not a "remedy" in any meaningful sense, since the Double Jeopardy Clause protects against "having to undergo the rigors and dangers of a second-illegal-trial" in the first place. Id .

Second, the district court concluded that Montano could have availed himself of the special plea of Double Jeopardy provided by Texas law. See Tex. Crim. Proc. Code arts. 45.023, 27.05. Article 45.023 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part that "[a]fter the jury is impaneled ... the defendant may ... enter the special plea of double jeopardy as described in Article 27.05." Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. 45.023 (emphasis added). Texas law elsewhere provides that "[a]ll issues of fact presented by a special plea shall be tried by the trier of the facts on the trial on the merits ." Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. 27.07 (emphasis added).