United States v. Haggerty
[…] (citation omitted)); LeMaire v. La. Dept. of Transp. & Dev. , 480 F.3d 383, 387 (5th Cir. 2007) ("[A]rguments not raised before the district court are waived and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal."). Nevertheless, we pretermit a full discussion of the appropriate standard of review because we conclude that Haggerty's argument about Indian/non-Indian status fails even under de novo review, for the reasons we now explain. See United States v. Kieffer , 991 F.3d 630, 635 & n.4 (5th Cir. 2021).

B. Discussion

In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 1363 states that "[w]hoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States , willfully and maliciously destroys or injures any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property" shall be liable. 18 U.S.C. § 1363 (emphasis added). Section 1363 is one of many "federal enclave laws" where, by definition, "the situs of the offense is an element of the crime," United States v. Begay , 42 F.3d 486, 498 (9th Cir. 1994). See United States v.