PartiesIn the Matter of VERNA J. MONTELL, et al. Verna J. MONTELL, et al., Appellants, v. The DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL AND HEALTH SERVICES, Respondent.
[…] If James Montell is not chargeable with the support of Robert and Ronnie, a secondary issue is presented: Is WAC 388-11-190 invalid to the extent it takes into consideration a non-custodial stepparent's community earnings in calculating an obligated parent's support liability?

1. Liability of Stepparent for Support of Stepchildren

Liability of stepparents for the support of their stepchildren is governed by RCW 26.16.205, which provides:

The expenses of the family and the education of the children, including stepchildren, are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, and in relation thereto they may be sued jointly or separately: Provided, That with regard to stepchildren, the obligation shall cease upon the termination of the relationship of husband and wife.