Montelongo v. Abrea
[…] Abrea argued that the newly asserted fraud and conspiracy claims did not trigger a new sixty-day period because they arose "out of factual allegations that were first made in the Original Petition." Because the amended petition did not "alter the essential nature of this action," Abrea argued that Montelongo's "time to bring a TCPA motion should be calculated from the date of service of the Original Petition."

The trial court denied Montelongo's TCPA dismissal motion without stating its reasons, and Montelongo appealed. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.008(b) (permitting interlocutory appeal "from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action"). The court of appeals affirmed, agreeing with Abrea that, although the amended petition asserted new legal claims, it did not trigger a new sixty-day period because the original petition alleged the "same essential factual allegations" as the amended petition. Montelongo v.