Montes de Oca v. Orkin Exterminating Co., 95-1229
[…] The legislature has clearly stated that the judge of compensation claims is to decide whether the refusal of the employee to return to work is justifiable. Since that is the gist of the plaintiff's case, it follows that this dispute must be submitted to the judge of compensation claims within the workers' compensation system. See Old Republic Ins. Co. v. Whitworth, 442 So.2d 1078, 1079 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983).

Plaintiff argues, however, that his claim falls within section 440.205, Florida Statutes (1993), which states: "Coercion of employees.--No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law." Plaintiff asserts that Orkin is attempting to coerce him into settling his workers' compensation claim by not respecting his physical limitations and by claiming to have work which he can perform, when such work is not actually available.