Montes de Oca v. Orkin Exterminating Co., 95-1229
[…] He was also promised work as a route scheduler (which was within his physical restrictions), but on reporting to work, no route scheduler assignment was available.

Plaintiff filed suit in circuit court under several theories, alleging wrongful termination of his workers' compensation benefits, and seeking relief against Orkin. The circuit court dismissed the complaint for want of jurisdiction, and plaintiff has appealed.

We agree with the trial court that this dispute is within the jurisdiction of the judge of compensation claims. Subsection 440.15(6), Florida Statute (1993) provides:

(6) EMPLOYEE REFUSES EMPLOYMENT.--If an injured employee refuses employment suitable to the capacity thereof, offered to or procured therefor, such employee shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal unless at any time in the opinion of the judge of compensation claims such refusal is justifiable.

The legislature has clearly stated that the judge of compensation claims is to decide whether the refusal of the employee to return to work is justifiable.