Montgomery Cnty. v. Gang
[…] Md. Div. of Labor and Indus. v. Triangle Gen. Contractors, Inc., 366 Md. 407, 420 (2001) (internal citation and quotations omitted). In such circumstances, "no construction or clarification is needed or permitted, it being the rule that a plainly worded statute must be construed without forced or subtle interpretations designed to extend or limit the scope of its operation." Id. at 420-21 (citing Giant Food, Inc. v. Dept. of Labor, 356 Md. 180, 189 (1999) (internal quotations omitted)).

Section 9-736 of the Labor and Employment Article addresses the Workers' Compensation Commission's revisory power and states:

(a). - Readjustment of rate of compensation
If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place or is discovered after the rate of compensation is set or compensation is terminated, the Commission, on the application of any party in interest or on its own motion, may:
(1) readjust for future application the rate of compensation; or
(2) if appropriate, terminate the payments.
(b). - Continuing powers and jurisdiction; modification
(1) The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim under this title.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Commission may modify any finding or order as the Commission considers justified.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the latter of:
(i) the date of the accident;
(ii) the date of disablement; or
(iii) the last compensation payment.

Appellant argues the Commission's retroactive award was in violation of its authority, relying on the language of the statute and the Court of Appeal's decision in Sealy Furniture of Maryland v. Miller, 356 Md. 462 (1999).