Walzer v. Osborne
[…] Walzer v. Osborne, 393 Md. 242, 900 A.2d 749 (2006). For the reasons stated in this opinion, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Special Appeals and direct that the intermediate appellate court reinstate the judgment of the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County.

DISCUSSION

The parties dispute whether, under § 3-2A-04(b) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, the Statute requires a court to dismiss a medical malpractice action when a claimant fails to attach, in a timely manner, the required attesting expert report to the certificate of qualified expert. Section 3-2A-04(b) provides, in relevant part:

(b) Filing and service of certificate of qualified expert.—Unless the sole issue in the claim is lack of informed consent:

(1)(i) 1. Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, a claim or action filed after July 1, 1986, shall be dismissed, without prejudice,

if the claimant or plaintiff fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director5 attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the complaint;

* * *

(3)(i) The attorney representing each party, or the party proceeding pro se, shall file the appropriate certificate with a report of the attesting expert attached.

(Emphasis added.)

In addition, the parties dispute whether § 3-2A-04(b) requires a claimant to attach an attesting expert report to a certificate of qualified expert in a medical malpractice action, or whether that section merely suggests that claimants do so.