Montgomery Cnty. v. Hamilton
[…] Turning to the specific statute at issue here, OCGA § 33–8–8.3(a) provides:

(a) The proceeds from the county taxes levied for county purposes,[16] as provided by this chapter, shall be separated from other county funds and shall be used by the county governing authorities solely for the purpose of either:
(1) Funding the provision of the following services to inhabitants of the unincorporated areas of such counties directly or by intergovernmental contract as authorized by Article IX, Section III, Paragraph I of the Constitution of the State of Georgia :
(A) Police protection, except such protection provided by the county sheriff;
(B) Fire protection;
(C) Curbside or on-site residential or commercial garbage and solid waste collection;
(D) Curbs, sidewalks, and street lights; and
(E) Such other services as may be provided by the county governing authority for the primary benefit of the inhabitants of the unincorporated area of the county; or
(2) Reducing ad valorem taxes of the inhabitants of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Walker v. Oglethorpe Power Corp., A17A0384
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • June 9, 2017
    ...of a statute is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo on appeal." (punctuation omitted)); Montgomery Cty. v.