Montgomery v. Minneapolis Fire Dept. Relief Ass'n
[…] The remedy afforded by that act is sometimes, so he points out (p. 243), "mistakenly characterized as if it were an extraordinary remedy, not to be employed where another remedy is available, a conclusion which cannot be too firmly repudiated as in conflict with the statutes and with the history and practice in England and the United States generally." Rather, it is (p. 242) "an alternative remedy" (p. 243), "another established remedy."

3. The Declaratory Judgments Act is found in Minn.St.1941, § 555.01 et seq., Mason St.1940 Supp. § 9455-1 et seq. The first section so far as here material, reads: "Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed."

Section 555.02 reads: "Any person * * * whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Land O'Lakes Dairy Co. v. Village of Sebeka
    • United States
    • Minnesota Supreme Court
    • March 12, 1948