Montgomery v. State
[…] State, 154 Ga.App. 358, 359(1), 268 S.E.2d 731 (1980) b. Appellant also contends the trial court's charge on justification was burden shifting and was incorrect as a matter of law. The charge complained of stated: "I charge you that it is not every danger to the slayer which justifies the killing of another. But that it is a danger to his life so great, that in order to save his own life, at the time of the killing, the killing of the other was absolutely necessary." Immediately after giving this charge the trial court read verbatim to the jury the provisions of OCGA § 16-3-21(a) and (b). The pertinent portion of § 16-3-21(a) sets forth the standard of force allowed in self-defense as follows: "[H]owever, a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself...."

The charge complained of was a correct statement of the law under former Georgia Code § 26-1014 (1933), but was eliminated from the 1968 Criminal Code of Georgia. Ga.L.1968, 1249 et seq., at 1272-1274. Thus, the charge complained of is not correct under current law.