Montgomery Ward & Co., Inc. v. State, Dept. of Revenue
[…] (3) Whether the Sales Tax Act authorized the Director to compel a retailer to remit sales tax on credit sales on the accrual basis. (4) Whether the Department's deficiency assessment can be upheld for more than the correct amount of sales tax due.

I.

The Administrative Procedure Act

The district court found that the Director's revocation of Wards' permission to remit sales tax on a cash basis was accomplished summarily without a hearing, but concluded that the State Administrative Procedure Act, article 4, title 24, C.R.S.1973, did not apply to the revocation.

Wards asserts that the 1964 letter from the Department permitting Wards to make returns on the cash basis was a "license" as defined in section 24-4-102(7), C.R.S.1973 (1979 Supp.):

"(7) 'License' includes the whole or any part of any agency permit, certificate, registration, charter, membership, or statutory exemption."