Moody v. Com.
[…] Appellant continued to drive his vehicle until apprehended by police later that day.

On May 10, 1996, when questioned by Deputy Richard MacWelch regarding these events, appellant confessed to breaking into several vehicles, including a car in the parking lot of the high school. In response to a question regarding whether he had seen anyone in the school parking lot attempting to stop his vehicle, appellant replied, "Yes, I did. I waved him out of the way because I was going out of there."

Code § 18.2-51 states that "[i]f any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall ... be guilty of a Class 3 felony." An attempt to commit this crime consists of (1) the specific intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, and (2) an ineffectual act done towards the crime's completion. Merritt v. Commonwealth, 164 Va. 653, 657, 180 S.E. 395, 397 (1935); Bell v.