Moon v. Rhode
[…] Young, 303 Ill.App.3d at 389, 236 Ill.Dec. 907, 708 N.E.2d 493 ; Wells, 284 Ill.App.3d at 286–87, 219 Ill.Dec. 936, 672 N.E.2d 789. These two cases also held that the discovery rule applied to wrongful death suits against physicians. We believe that to the extent both cases read into section 13–212(a) language “which is clearly not there,” Young and Wells were incorrectly decided and refuse to follow them for the following reasons. See Wyness v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc., 131 Ill.2d 403, 416, 137 Ill.Dec. 623, 546 N.E.2d 568 (1989).

¶ 15 Section 13–212(a) of the Code governs the time constraints for medical malpractice claims (735 ILCS 5/13–212(a) (West 2010)). Section 13–212(a), in pertinent part, states:

[N]o action for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first * * *.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13–212(a) (West 2010).

¶ 16 However, section 13–212 does not create a cause of action. Instead, it merely places a limitation on the filing of medical malpractice actions.