Moon v. State
[…] Later, in denying Moon's motion for new trial on this issue, the trial court concluded that

if [Moon] was guilty of reckless conduct as requested in [his] requested charge[,] then he was guilty of an inherently dangerous act which would then provide the basis of the felony murder charge with possession of a firearm by a convicted felon as alleged in count three of the indictment. Since such a charge would cause confusion to the jury, it was not error to not give [the involuntary manslaughter] requested jury instruction.

‘‘Involuntary manslaughter’’ is defined in OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) as "caus[ing] the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony. " (Emphasis supplied.) "[A] charge on involuntary manslaughter should be given, upon a proper request, when there is slight evidence to support it." Cash v. State , 297 Ga. 859, 863-864, 778 S.E.2d 785 (2015) (citation and punctuation omitted).