Moon v. The State
[…] Contrary to the trial court's order, any supersedeas during the State's appeal from the suppression order did not affect the time for filing a motion for reconsideration. Where the State files an immediate, direct appeal as of right from a trial court's grant of a motion to suppress evidence illegally seized, the filing of the notice of appeal generally acts as a supersedeas. State v. Vansant, 208 Ga.App. 772, 776(2), 431 S.E.2d 708 (1993), aff'd in relevant part Vansant v. State, 264 Ga. 319, 321(3), 443 S.E.2d 474 (1994). However, this is an application of the general rule in OCGA § 5-6-45. State v. Vansant, supra. Under that statute, the notice of appeal in criminal cases “shall serve as supersedeas in all cases where a sentence of death has been imposed or where the defendant is admitted to bail....” OCGA § 5-6-45(a). As neither condition was met in this case, the notice of appeal filed by the State did not act as a supersedeas and, therefore, did not prevent the trial court from hearing a timely motion for reconsideration.