Moon v. The State
[…] To avoid fruitless repetition of claims, the trial court must have broad discretion to deny review of its own prior decision. But to hold that the trial court has no authority to do so in a later term is to set in stone some initial rulings that, by the time the case is final and ripe for appeal, are erroneous-perhaps even obviously erroneous. That is contrary both to the interests of justice and judicial economy. Compare OCGA § 15-1-3 (“Every court has power: ... (6) To amend and control its processes and orders, so as to make them conformable to law and justice ...; and (7) To correct its own proceedings before final judgment.”).