Mooneyham v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 22–24). Accepting these allegations as true and liberally construing them for purposes of this ruling, Plaintiff has properly pled a cause of action under the FCRA. As such, the Court finds no reason to dismiss the Department on these grounds.

Likewise, the expiration of any of the Department's duties does not support dismissal. The Department claims 20 U.S.C. § 1080a relieves it of all legal obligations once loans have been repaid. (Def.'s Memo. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss 8). That statute does dictate specific disclosures “with respect to any loan under this part that has not been repaid by the borrower.” The statute also specifies, however, that “nothing in [that] subsection shall be construed to affect any otherwise applicable provision of the Fair Credit Reporting Act.” 20 U.S.C. § 1080a(a)(3).