Moongate Water Co. v. City of Las Cruces
[…] See North v. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.M., 1983–NMCA–124, ¶ 9, 101 N.M. 222, 680 P.2d 603 (noting that if the condemnor “has taken or damaged property for public use without making just compensation therefor or without initiating proceedings to do so, the property owner has recourse through inverse condemnation proceedings”). The mere fact that a party brings an inverse condemnation action, however, does not mean that there has been a taking.

{8} Section 42A–1–29 of the Code governs inverse condemnation proceedings, and it explicitly states that such proceedings are to be “brought under and governed by the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts of this state.” Section 42A–1–29(A); see § 42A–1–15 (stating that, unless the Code specifically provides to the contrary, the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts govern matters pursuant to the Code). Civil Procedure Rule 1–054(D)(1) provides, in pertinent part: