Moore v. Aegon Reinsurance Co. of America
[…] In the above referenced federal action the issue arose in the procedural context of motions, by several of the foreign defendant retrocessionaires, to be relieved of the requirement that they post a pre-answer security pursuant to Insurance Law § 1213(c)(1) based on their status as instrumentalities of foreign states.

Insurance Law § 1213(c)(1)(A) requires any foreign or alien insurer not authorized to do business in New York either to obtain a license to conduct insurance business here or to post a security, "in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered" against such insurer, before said insurer may file any pleading in any proceeding against it.

Defendant-appellant IRB was the only insurer to appear in opposition to the motions in the New York State actions.