Moore v. Energy Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, if there are inconsistencies in the scope of coverage between the master policy and the certificate or summary plan provided to the individual insured under a group insurance plan, the broader coverage outlined in the certificate is controlling.

Utah's common law position is also in harmony with Utah statutory provisions governing the insurance industry. 4 Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-311 applies to insurance contracts in general and provides in part: "an insurer issuing a group insurance policy other than blanket shall, as soon as practicable after the coverage is effective, provide a certificate for each member of the insured group.... The certificate shall contain a summary of the essential features of the insurance coverage ...." (Emphasis added.) Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-1102(3)(c) specifically addresses legal expense insurance policies and mandates that, "[c]ertificates issued under group policies shall contain a full statement of the benefits provided, but may summarize the other terms of the master policy."