Moore v. Energy Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Utah's common law position is also in harmony with Utah statutory provisions governing the insurance industry. 4 Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-311 applies to insurance contracts in general and provides in part: "an insurer issuing a group insurance policy other than blanket shall, as soon as practicable after the coverage is effective, provide a certificate for each member of the insured group.... The certificate shall contain a summary of the essential features of the insurance coverage ...." (Emphasis added.) Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-1102(3)(c) specifically addresses legal expense insurance policies and mandates that, "[c]ertificates issued under group policies shall contain a full statement of the benefits provided, but may summarize the other terms of the master policy." (Emphasis added.) Under this statutory mandate, specific exclusions from coverage must be included in the certificate as such exclusions are both an "essential feature" and part of a "full statement of the benefits" of the insurance policy.