Moore v. Gibson
[…] The power to do so has been granted to this Court by the Oklahoma Constitution. This Court has exclusive appellate jurisdiction over criminal cases in Oklahoma. Okla. Const. art. 7, § 4; see Banks v. State, 1998 OK CR 5, 953 P.2d 344, 346

; see also State ex rel. Henry v. Mahler, 1990 OK 3, 786 P.2d 82, 85. Actions brought pursuant to the Oklahoma Uniform Post Conviction Procedure Act are criminal actions. State ex rel. Coats v. Hunter, 1978 OK CR 57, 580 P.2d 158, 159.

¶ 8 We answer the question posed by first defining the meaning of the term "filing" found in § 1081. Section 1081 of the Act provides that "[a] proceeding is commenced by filing a verified application... with the clerk of the court imposing judgment... [or] the clerk of the district court in the county in which. . . parole or conditional release was revoked." 22 O.S.1991, § 1081.

¶ 9 The courts of this State have been consistent in their interpretation and definition of the word "filed" since statehood. In Covington v.