Moore v. Moore
[…] See McKinney v. Pedery , 413 S.C. 475, 485, 776 S.E.2d 566, 571 (2015) ("[B]ecause [wife] sought termination of her alimony obligation to [husband], she bore the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that [girlfriend] resided with [husband] for at least [90] days."); Strickland v. Strickland , 375 S.C. 76, 89, 650 S.E.2d 465, 472 (2007) ("We find that the phrase ‘resides with’ in the context of § 20-3-150 sets forth a requirement that the supported spouse live under the same roof as the person with whom they are romantically involved for at least [90] consecutive days."). "The family court may also find ‘that a continued cohabitation exists if there is evidence that the supported spouse resides with another person in a romantic relationship for periods of less than [90] days and the two periodically separate in order to circumvent the [90]-day requirement.’ "

McKinney , 413 S.C. at 487, 776 S.E.2d at 572-73 (quoting S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-130(B) (2014) ).