Moore v. Mount Carmel Health Sys.
[…] 01/20/2014 Date of alleged injury
07/06/2015 Complaint filed
07/07/2015 Expiration of the statute of limitations
07/06/2016 Date by which service must be obtained to commence action under Civ.R. 3(A)
02/2017 Summary-judgment motions filed
03/02/2017 Instructions for service on Dr. Humphreys
03/10/2017 Service on Dr. Humphreys obtained

By Its Plain Terms, the Savings Statute Does Not Save Moore

{¶ 13} To resolve the question in front of us, we need to examine the statute of limitations, the commencement requirement in Civ.R. 3(A), and the savings statute, R.C. 2305.19(A).

{¶ 14} The applicable statute of limitations is R.C. 2305.113, which states that "an action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2305.113(A). Here, because Moore took advantage of the 180-day extension provided for in R.C. 2305.113(B)(1), he was required to "commence" his action by July 7, 2015.

{¶ 15} Civ.R. 3(A) determines when an action is commenced: