Moore v. State, A00A1619.
[…] Even assuming that Moore could challenge the validity of the indictment on direct appeal, we see no fatal flaw in the indictment. The true test of validity "is found in the answer to the question: Can the defendant admit the charge as made and still be innocent?" 11 Here, the indictments charge Moore with making an assault "with his hands and fists, objects which when used offensively ... were likely to result in serious bodily injury." Under OCGA § 16-5-21, a person is guilty of aggravated assault when he assaults another "with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury." Thus, although the indictment does not specify that Moore's hands were being used as "deadly weapons," Moore could not admit the allegations contained therein and still be innocent of the crime charged.

4. Moore asserts that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion to sever.