Moore v. State, 96-02356
[…] See Williams v. State, 645 So.2d 594 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994); Winborn v. State, 625 So.2d 977 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993).

Because we are remanding for another hearing, we also address the trial court's determination regarding the defendant's ability to pay. The restitution statute that applies in this case requires the trial court to determine the defendant's ability to pay restitution before imposing restitution. 1 Section 775.089, Florida Statutes (Supp.1992), provides, in pertinent part:

(6) The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount of such restitution, shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial resources of the defendant, the present and potential future financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and his dependents, and such other factors which it deems appropriate.

(7) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the state attorney. The burden of demonstrating the present financial resources and the absence of potential future financial resources of the defendant and the financial needs of the defendant and his dependents is on the defendant. The burden of demonstrating such other matters as the court deems appropriate is upon the party designated by the court as justice requires.

The trial court held an evidentiary hearing and imposed restitution in the amount of $75,451, based on its finding that the defendant "has the ability to go out and earn more than she is presently earning."