Moore v. State
[…] Jury instruction 3 repeated the language in the information, and jury instruction 10 stated that "[a] person who, with the intent to defraud, uses a credit card where the person possesses the credit card without the consent of the cardholder is guilty of Fraudulent Use of Credit Card."

Moore argues that the information and jury instructions 3 and 10 fail to properly describe the elements of the crime of fraudulent use of a credit card because the credit card was never processed and Moore never obtained the goods he tried to purchase.

NRS 205.760(1)(a) provides that a person who, with the intent to defraud, "[u]ses a credit card or debit card to obtain money, goods, property, services or anything of value where the credit card or debit card was obtained or retained in violation of NRS 205.690 to 205.750, inclusive" is guilty of a category D felony.

This case presents an issue of first impression in Nevada: does the presentment of a stolen credit card for the purchase of goods constitute fraudulent use of a credit card if the card is not processed and no goods are obtained?