Moore v. State, CR
[…] Mr. Williams testified that the robber said only that he did not want food stamps. The robber placed his hand in his coat pocket, and Mr. Williams said that he saw something "bulging out" toward him from the pocket where the robber's hand was and that he felt threatened and scared. He gave the robber all the cash from the register. Mr. Williams testified that he did not know what was in the robber's pocket, but he believed the "bulge" was a gun based on the way the robber had his hand in his pocket.

1. Sufficiency of the evidence

Robbery is defined in Ark.Code Ann. § 5-12-102(a) (Repl.1993), in significant part, as follows: "A person commits robbery if, with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft ... he employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another." One who commits robbery is guilty of aggravated robbery if one "is armed with a deadly weapon or represents by word or conduct that [one] is so armed; ...." Ark.Code Ann. § 5-12-103(a)(1) (Supp.1995).

The motion for a directed verdict at the trial was as follows: