Moore v. Stephens, 5D01-539.
[…] Hobbs v. State, 702 So.2d 560 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997). In the example above, the defendant could be sentenced to the remaining five years incarceration, with no credit for time served on the first five years. Or, the court could sentence the defendant to the original ten year incarceration with credit for the time served on the original five year term. The end result is the same: the defendant should serve a total of ten years in either case. See Moore v. State, 755 So.2d 806 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000).

Additionally, section 921.0017, Florida Statutes, requires that:

Effective for offenses committed on or after January 1, 1994, if an offender's probation or community control is revoked and the offender is serving a split sentence pursuant to s. 948.01, upon recommitment to the Department of Corrections, the court shall order credit for time served in state prison or county jail only, without considering any type of gain-time earned before release to supervision, or any type of sentence reduction granted to avoid prison overcrowding, including, but not limited to, any sentence reduction resulting from administrative gain-time, provisional credits, or control release. The court shall determine the amount of jail-time credit to be awarded for time served between the date of arrest as a violator and the date of recommitment, and shall direct the Department of Corrections to compute and apply credit for all other time served previously on the prior sentence for the offense for which the offender is being recommitted. This section does not affect or limit the department's authority to forfeit gain-time under ss. 944.28(1) and 948.06(7).

In effect, the statute requires a defendant whose probation is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Miller v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • October 16, 2015
    ...court.