Moore v. Youth Correctional Institute at Annandale
[…] Decision Date12 June 1990
Citation119 N.J. 256,574 A.2d 983
PartiesJames E. MOORE, Jr., Appellant, v. YOUTH CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTE AT ANNANDALE and the New Jersey Department of Corrections, Respondents.
CourtNew Jersey Supreme Court

Robert A. Fagella, for appellant (Zazzali, Zazzali, Fagella & Nowak, Newark, attorneys).

Jeffrey A. Bartolino, Deputy Atty. Gen., for respondents (Robert J. Del Tufo, Atty. Gen. of New Jersey, attorney; Michael R. Clancy, Asst. Atty. Gen., of counsel).

The opinion of the Court was delivered by

GARIBALDI, J.

This appeal concerns the interpretation of N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a)(2), which provides that a person holding public employment shall forfeit public employment if he or she "is convicted of an offense involving or touching such office, position or employment." Moore, a senior prison corrections officer, was convicted in municipal court of harassing his supervisor, a petty-disorderly-persons offense. His employer, the New Jersey Department of Corrections ("DOC"), determined that he had forfeited his employment as a result of his conviction.