Morales v. 1160 Cromwell Crown LLC
[…] Here, however, such a presumption is inappropriate since DHCR, another governmental agency, not only found that the condition exists some sixteen (16) months later, but also found that the condition supports a rent-reduction.

The court begins with the premise that it may order correction of certain conditions found by DHCR. Although the court has not found any published decisions directly on point, [2] established precedent leads to the same conclusion.

To begin, § 110 of the New York City Civil Court Act ("CCA") addresses the Housing Part of the Civil Court. Section 110 (c) provides that "regardless of the relief originally sought by a party the court may recommend or employ any remedy, program, procedure or sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of housing standards, if it believes they will be more effective to accomplish compliance or to protect and promote the public interest... § 110(e) provides that Housing Court judges are '... empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the housing part in any action or proceeding except those to be tried by jury.'" (see Truglio v VNO 11 E. 68th St. LLC, 35 Misc.3d 1227 (A), *30-31, 953 N.Y.S.2d 554 [Civ Ct, New York County 2012]).