Morales v. Morales, SJC–11104.
[…] G.L. c. 119A, § 13 ( c ). This same presumption is incorporated in other sections of the General Laws pertaining to child support orders that arise in different contexts, including § 28. See G.L. c. 208, § 28 (child support orders for children of divorced parents); G.L. c. 209, § 37 (orders for children of separated parents); G.L. c. 209C, § 20 (orders for children born out of wedlock). Because the order in this case was issued as part of a divorce judgment, § 28 governs. With respect to modifications of child support orders, § 28 provides in relevant part:

“In furtherance of the public policy that dependent children shall be maintained as completely as possible from the resources of their parents and upon a complaint filed after a judgment of divorce, orders of maintenance and for support of minor children shall be modified if there is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount that would result from the application of the child support guidelines promulgated by the chief justice [of the trial court] or if there is a need to provide for the health care coverage of the child” (emphasis supplied).

We start with the proposition that where the statutory language is clear, the courts must give effect to the plain and ordinary meaning of the language.” Victor V.v. Commonwealth, 423 Mass. 793, 794, 672 N.E.2d 529 (1996), and cases cited.