Morales v. Morales, SJC–11104.
[…] Following a trial before a judge in the Probate and Family Court, the judge found that there was no “material and substantial change of circumstances and no modification [was] warranted,” and dismissed the complaint.

We conclude that the trial judge, in ruling on the mother's modification complaint, erred in applying a standard requiring a material and substantial change in circumstances (material and substantial change standard) rather than the standard set forth in G.L. c. 208, § 28, as amended through St. 1998, c. 64, §§ 194, 195 (§ 28),2 which provides that a child support order shall be modified “if there is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount that would result from application of the child support guidelines” 3 (inconsistency standard). Accordingly, we remand for the judge to consider the child support modification request under the statutory inconsistency standard.

1. Background.