Morales v. Salazar, 5D02-3151.
[…] The purpose of the UCCJA is "to prevent interstate competition and conflicts" about custody disputes among the various states. Yurgel, 572 So.2d at 1329 (quoting Padgett v. Pettis, 445 So.2d 633, 635 (Fla. 1st DCA),cause dismissed 450 So.2d 487 (Fla.1984)).

Because Salazar still resides in New York, the UCCJA mandates that the courts of New York have exclusive jurisdiction to consider the modification of the existing New York custody determination, absent exceptional circumstances not present here. New York's continuing jurisdiction is premised on section 76-a of McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated, which provides in relevant part:

[A] court of [New York] which has made a child custody determination ... has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(a) a court of this state determines that neither the child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(b) a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.

N.Y. (Dom.Rel.) Law § 76-a.1.(a)-(b) (McKinney 2001).