Moran v. Necaise, 54703
[…] Of course, appellant must pay the costs "as then required," which means after the estimate of costs is prepared by the clerk and before the record is filed in this Court.

384 So.2d at 1033-34.

Under Dixieland, Moran's appeal was "perfected" in the present case by filing of the petition within the 45-day period, but he still would have to pay the estimate of costs as required under § 11-51-15, supra, after the clerk's preparation of the estimate of costs. The trial court clerk was required to file a cost estimate within 5 days of judgment according to Mississippi Code Annotated § 11-51-61 (Supp.1982). Mississippi Code Annotated § 11-3-5 (Supp.1982) provides that an appeal "shall" not be dismissed "because of any failure by an officer to comply with the requirements of law in reference to appeals; ...." [emphasis supplied].

Moran claims that his March 11, 1983, payment of costs was in good faith and within a reasonable time after notification in January of the costs of the appeal from the October 12, 1982, judgment. Authored by Walker, J., Allgood v.