Moransais v. Heathman
[…] However, the duty imposed by law upon professionals rendering professional services is to perform such services in accordance with the standard of care used by similar professionals in the community under similar circumstances.

552 So.2d at 232. That Florida recognizes an action for professional malpractice is also evidenced by the statutory scheme for limitations of actions. Section 95.11, Florida Statutes (1997), reads in pertinent part:

Actions other than for recovery of real property shall be commenced as follows:
. . . .
(4) WITHIN TWO YEARS.—
(a) An action for professional malpractice, other than medical malpractice, whether founded on contract or tort.... However, the limitation of actions herein for professional malpractice shall be limited to persons in privity with the professional.

§ 95.11(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997). A profession, within the meaning of section 95.11, is "any vocation requiring at a minimum a four-year college degree before licensing is possible in Florida." See Garden v. Frier, 602 So.2d 1273, 1275 (Fla.1992).