Morehead v. State, 89-80
[…] Defendant was charged with conspiracy to commit escape occurring on April 17, 1988. Defendant challenges his conviction on this count, claiming the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict of acquittal which was predicated on the alleged lack of evidence of an agreement to commit the offense of escape. However, ample evidence exists, particularly in the form of admissions by defendant to other inmates, which together with other evidence, was sufficient to show the existence of a conspiracy.

Defendant was also charged with escape in violation of section 944.40, Florida Statutes, which provides:

Any prisoner confined in any prison, jail, road camp, or other penal institution, state, county, or municipal, working upon the public roads, or being transported to or from a place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. The punishment of imprisonment imposed under this section shall run consecutive to any former sentence imposed upon any prisoner.

The second amended information charged:

CHARGE: ESCAPE, in violation of F.S. 944.40