Morel v. Napolitano
[…] Several years later, in 1909, the General Assembly placed a cap on the damages recoverable for personal injuries sustained from municipalities' neglect to maintain town roads, thereby resurrecting some small semblance of municipal immunity in the context of road maintenance. P.L. 1909, ch. 46, s. 17 (setting cap at $4000). Today, the maximum recovery for personal injuries under that law is $100,000. Sec. 45-15-12.
In 1958, the Rhode Island General Assembly first enacted a statute providing for pre-judgment interest on awards for damages in tort actions. P.L. 1958, ch. 126, s. 1; see also Kastal v. Hickory House, Inc., 95 R.I. 366, 368-69, 187 A.2d 262, 264 (1963) ( ). In its current iteration, § 9-2110 provides for pre- and post-judgment interest in "any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages." Sec. 9-21-10.
In 1970, our Supreme Court addressed municipal immunity from tort liability beyond the context of road maintenance.