Morel v. Napolitano
[…] Becker, 106 R.I. at 566, 571-72, 261 A.2d at 899, 901. The Becker holding prompted passage of the Rhode Island State Tort Claims Act, which became effective July 1, 1970, and provided that "[t]he state of Rhode Island and any political subdivision thereof, including all cities and towns, shall . . . hereby be liable in all actions of tort in the same manner as a private individual or corporation." Sec. 9-31-1. In addition, much like § 45-15-12 ( ), the State Tort Claims Act established a ceiling for recovery in all tort actions against municipalities. Sec. 9-31-3. Section9-31-3 of the R.I. Gen. Laws addresses the cap on damages for tort claims against municipalities and may be read in pari materia with § 9-31-2, which similarly addresses the cap on damages for tort claims against the state. It specifies:
"In any tort action against any city or town or any fire district, any damages recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); provided, however, that in all instances in which the city or town or fire district was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of the tort, the limitation on damages set forth in this section shall not apply." Sec. 9-31-3 (emphasis added).
In cases where the identical § 9-31-2 limitation on recovery applies, our Supreme Court has recognized that no pre-judgment interest may be attached. Lepore v. R.I. Public Transit Auth., 524 A.2d 574, 575 (R.I. 1987) (citing Andrade v.