Morel v. Napolitano
[…] Laird v. Chrysler Corp., 460 A.2d 425, 428 (R.I. 1983) (citing Markham v. State, 99 R.I. 650, 210 A.2d 146 (1965); Quince v. State, 94 R.I. 200, 179 A.2d 485 (1962)); see also Becker v. Beaudoin, 106 R.I. 562, 571-72, 261 A.2d 896, 901 (1970) (abrogating municipal immunity). In 1896, however, the Rhode Island General Assembly saw fit to create an early exception to the municipal immunity rule, exposing cities and towns to liability for injuries caused by defective town roads. P.L. 1896, ch. 72, s. 12. Today, G.L. 1956 § 24-5-13, entitled "Liability of citiesand towns for injuries from defective roads," mandates that "[t]he cities and towns shall also be liable to all persons who may in any way suffer injury to their persons or property by reason of any neglect, to be recovered in a civil action . . . ." "Neglect," as used in § 24-5-13 is a breach of the duty owed by towns to travelers upon town roads, a duty defined as follows in § 24-5-1(a):