Morency v. Com.
[…] The nature of the specific "right" embodied in the judgment order must be determined. See Town of Danville v. Pace, 66 Va. (25 Gratt.) 1, 11 (1874) ("[I]t is not competent for the legislature by retroactive laws to interfere with vested rights. But the inquiry still recurs, what are these vested rights that are secured against legislative invasion.").

In 2002, when Morency filed his petition pursuant to former Code § 19.2-298.4, and in 2004 when the order granting the petition was rendered pursuant to Code § 9.1-909, the applicable statutory provision provided in relevant part:

Upon expiration of three years from the date upon which the duty to register as a sexually violent offender is imposed, the person required to register may petition the court in which he was convicted for relief from the requirement to reregister every 90 days.