Morency v. Com.
[…] The circuit court denied Morency's petition and we awarded him this appeal.

DISCUSSION

On appeal, the Commonwealth argued, and Morency conceded, that the General Assembly intended the 2006 amendment in question to be applied retroactively. Code § 9.1-901 directs that all provisions of the Act are to apply retroactively unless a specific effective date is otherwise provided. Thus the dispositive issue in this appeal is whether the provisions of Code § 1-239 preclude the retroactive application of the 2006 amendment in this case.

Code § 1-239 provides in relevant part:

No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a former law . . . or any right accrued under . . . the former law, or in any way whatever to affect such . . . right accrued, or claim arising before the new act of the General Assembly takes effect.

We have held that Code § 1-239 applies to accrued rights categorized as "substantive" or "vested." City of Norfolk v. Kohler, 234 Va. 341, 345, 362 S.E.2d 894, 896 (1987).