Morgan Guar. Trust Co. of NY v. Texasgulf Aviation
[…] The Court has jurisdiction over this action based upon diversity of citizenship. As we have earlier determined, New York State law applies. See Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938). Since the New York Court of Appeals has not ruled on this precise issue, the Court must evaluate how New York's highest tribunal would decide the question. For a general discussion on ascertaining state law, see 1A J. Moore, W. Taggart, A. Vestal & J. Wicker, Moore's Federal Practice ¶ 0.3071, 2 (2d ed. 1983).

In New York, section 5-4.3 of the Estate, Powers and Trusts Law governs the calculation of damages in a wrongful death action. N.Y.Est. Powers & Trusts § 5-4.3 (McKinney Supp.1984). The damages awarded should be the "fair and just compensation for the pecuniary injuries resulting from the decedent's death to the persons for whose benefit the action is brought." Id. The amount of "fair and just compensation" is strictly a factual determination and should be decided on a case-by-case basis. Rogow v. United States, 173 F.Supp. 547 (S.D.N.Y.1959).