Morgan v. ABC Manufacturer
[…] The master is answerable for the offenses and quasi-offenses committed by his servants, according to the rules which are explained under the title: Of quasi-contracts, and of offenses and quasi-offenses.

Although Article 2320 provides that employers are only liable when they might have prevented the act which caused the damage, the courts of this state have consistently held that employers are vicariously liable for any torts occasioned by their employees. Ermert v. Hartford Ins. Co., 559 So.2d 467 (La.1990). 6 This [97-0956 La. 6] judicial interpretation of La.Civ.Code art. 2320 has been codified by the legislature in La.R.S. 9:3921, which provides, in part: "every master or employer is answerable for the damage occasioned by his servant or employee in the exercise of the functions in which they are employed."

In the past, the courts of this state recognized that under certain circumstances, an employer, called the "general employer," who has relinquished control of his employee to another employer, known as the "special employer," may be legally absolved of liability for that employee's torts.