Morgan v. Com.
[…] We have decided to re-examine the holding in Ross v. Commonwealth, supra.

Robbery is a combination of the offenses of theft and assault. To sustain a conviction for robbery, all of the elements of theft or attempted theft must be proved plus the additional element that in the course of committing theft the use or the threat of immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft.

K.R.S. 515.020 provides:

"(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he:

"(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or

"(b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or

"(c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime.

"(2) Robbery in the first degree is a Class B felony."