Morgan v. North Carolina Dept. of Transp., Right of Way Branch
[…] Nonetheless, petitioners contend that N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1 offers another avenue for the award of attorney's fees for services performed prior to judicial review. The trial court apparently agreed with that contention holding that "[t]he provisions of GS 6-19.1 regarding this Court's authority to award reasonable attorney fees applies in this case." We hold that N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1 does not empower the trial court to award attorney's fees in State Personnel cases for services rendered prior to judicial review.

N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1 provides:

In any civil action, other than an adjudication for the purpose of establishing or fixing a rate, or a disciplinary action by a licensing board, brought by the State or brought by a party who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150A-43 or any other appropriate provisions of law, unless the prevailing party is the State, the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:

(1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and

(2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney's fees unjust.

This statute has a broad application and it provides a punitive type remedy. However, in cases involving the State Personnel Commission, the legislature has preempted the application...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Gordon v. N.C. Dept. of Correction
    • United States