Morgan v. North Carolina Dept. of Transp., Right of Way Branch
[…] Acting under that authority, the State Personnel Commission determined that it may only award attorney's fees where there has been discrimination, reinstatement or back pay. N.C. Admin. Code tit. 25, r. 1B.0414 (February 1996). Since the subject case involved none of these, the Commission concluded that "GS 126-4(11) does not authorize the award of reasonable attorney fees in this case."

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 126-41 (1995) which provides for judicial review of the Commission's decision to award or not award attorney's fees under N.C.G.S. § 126-4(11) states:

The decision of the Commission assessing or refusing to assess reasonable witness fees or a reasonable attorney's fee as provided in G.S. 126-4(11) is a final agency decision appealable under Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The reviewing court may reverse or modify the decision of the Commission if the decision is unreasonable or the award is inadequate. The reviewing court shall award court costs and a reasonable attorney's fee for representation in connection with the appeal to an employee who obtains a reversal or modification of the Commission's decision in an appeal under this section. (emphasis added).

Thus, upon appeal of the Commission's decision not to award attorney's fees under N.C.G.S. § 126-4(11), N.C.G.S. § 126-41 constrains the Superior Court to reverse or modify the Commission's order only if it is deemed unreasonable or inadequate.