Morgan v. North Carolina Dept. of Transp., Right of Way Branch
[…] The ALJ agreed and ordered DOT to discharge the person selected for the unposted position. The ALJ declined to order attorney's fees under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 126-4(11) (1995) since there was not discrimination, reinstatement, or back pay.

The State Personnel Commission ("Commission") upheld the ALJ's denial of attorney's fees. The petitioners then appealed to Forsyth County Superior Court which issued an order allowing attorney's fees under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6-19.1 (1986). DOT appeals from that order.

The issue is whether the trial court erred in awarding attorney's fees under N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1 in this case. Finding error, we reverse.

N.C.G.S. § 126-4(11) authorizes the State Personnel Commission to establish rules regarding the assessment of attorney's fees "[i]n cases where the Commission finds discrimination or orders reinstatement or back pay whether (i) heard by the Commission or (ii) appealed for limited review after settlement or (iii) resolved at the agency level." Acting under that authority, the State Personnel Commission determined that it may only award attorney's fees where there has been discrimination, reinstatement or back pay. N.C. Admin. Code tit. 25, r. 1B.0414 (February 1996).