Morgan v. Reasor Corp.
[…] As we point out, the Unruh Act clearly covers the sale of goods and services involved in this case.

The applicability of the Unruh Act to the residential construction here involved turns on the act's definitions of 'goods' and 'services.' Section 1802.1 provides: "Goods' means tangible chattels bought for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes * * * and Including goods which, at the time of the sale or subsequently are to be so affixed to real property as to become a part of such real property whether or not severable therefrom * * *.' (Italics added.) Section 1802.2 states: "Services' means work, labor and services, for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished * * * In connection with the improvement of real property * * *.' (Italics added.) The essential distinction drawn by these definitions lies between goods and services acquired for personal use and those obtained for business or commercial purposes. Residential housing by definition serves personal rather than commercial ends.