Morgan v. Reasor Corp.
[…] Subject to certain limitations, not relevant here, the Unruh Act applies to a contract for the sale of goods except such goods as are attached or affixed to real property; the act also applies to contracts for services, whether or not those services are rendered for the improvement of real property. As we point out, the Unruh Act clearly covers the sale of goods and services involved in this case.

The applicability of the Unruh Act to the residential construction here involved turns on the act's definitions of 'goods' and 'services.' Section 1802.1 provides: "Goods' means tangible chattels bought for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes * * * and Including goods which, at the time of the sale or subsequently are to be so affixed to real property as to become a part of such real property whether or not severable therefrom * * *.' (Italics added.) Section 1802.2 states: "Services' means work, labor and services, for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished * * * In connection with the improvement of real property * * *.' (Italics added.)