Morgan v. Sec'y, Case No. 5:11-CV-662-Oc-27PRL
[…] Id. at 80.

Respondents argue that the applicable statute of limitations is in section 775.15(2)(a). Racketeering is a first degree felony. Under section 775.15(2)(a), Florida Statutes, a prosecution for a felony of the first degree "must be commenced" within four years after it is committed. Section 775.15(5) provides, however, that "[t]he period of limitation does not run during any time when the defendant is continuously absent from the state or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the state." In addition, section 775.15(5) "shall not be construed to limit the prosecution of a defendant who has been timely charged by indictment or information or other charging document and who has not been arrested due to his or her absence from this state or has not been extradited for prosecution from another state."

The State established, and Petitioner acknowledged that, he was in custody in the State of Washington and remained continuously absent from the State of Florida until his arrest. He was in out-of-state custody from October 16, 2007, through June 19, 2009.