Morgan v. State, s. 55097
[…] The jury assessed punishment for each appellant at six years and six months in the Texas Department of Corrections and a fine of $2,750.00 in each case. Probation was not granted.

The sufficiency of the evidence is not challenged and the testimony indicates that the appellants failed to inform investors of interrelations between companies which affected the financial status of such investments, and that no escrow in fact existed for the investors' money. These acts were in violation of Art. 581-29(C)(3), V.A.C.S., which makes it an offense for any person "In connection with the sale (or) offering for sale . . . of . . . any security or securities . . . (to) omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, . . ."

Appellants' first eleven grounds of error assert reversible error was committed when evidence of extraneous offenses was admitted.