Morgan v. U.S.
[…] Under the FTCA, the government is liable for negligence "in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1346(b). Because the accident occurred in Washington, we apply Washington tort law. In Jones v. United States, 693 F.2d 1299, 1302-03 (9th Cir.1982), this court held the government a "recreational landowner" within the meaning of the Washington Recreational Use Statute.

Plaintiff's first argument that the Washington statute does not apply is based on 16 U.S.C. Sec. 457, which provides:

In the case of the death of any person by the neglect or wrongful act of another within a national park or other place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, within the exterior boundaries of any State, such right of action shall exist as though the place were under the jurisdiction of the State within whose exterior boundaries such place may be; and in any action brought to recover on account of injury sustained in any such place the rights of the parties shall be governed by the laws of the State within the exterior boundaries which it may be.

Plaintiff argues for the interpretation of 16 U.S.C. Sec. 457 found in Quadrini v. Sikorsky Aircraft Division, 425 F.Supp. 81 (D.Conn.1977), where the court held that in suits arising under 16 U.S.C. Sec. 457, the governing law is that of the state within which the federal enclave is located as that state's law existed when the state ceded the property to the federal government. Because the property on which the Grand Coulee Dam National Recreation Area is located was acquired by the federal government in 1902 and 1935, before the Washington Recreational Use Statute was enacted, plaintiff contends the Washington statute cannot apply.

Plaintiff's argument lacks merit. Quadrini was not initiated under the FTCA because the government was not a defendant. Rather, Quadrini arose under 16 U.S.C. Sec. 457, which is merely a federal wrongful death statute, paralleling similar state statutes, designed to give a right of recovery for deaths occurring on property within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States. The Quadrini court recognized its result would be different under the FTCA, 425 F.Supp. at 86, and indeed it would, because existing state law governs in FTCA cases notwithstanding the fact the alleged tortious conduct occurs on federal property within the state. See Jones v.