Morgenthau v. Becker
[…] (Transcript of Arraignment Proceedings, dated October 19, 1977, Proposed Intervenor-Respondent Natalie Robertson's Exhibit C).

Subsequently, on October 24, 1977, Robertson moved, pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 160.50, for an order directing that all fingerprints, palmprints and photographs of Robertson taken at the time of her arrest be returned and that the records of her arrest and conviction be sealed.

Criminal Procedure Law § 160.50 as amended to date provides in relevant part:

"1. Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision two of this section . . . the court wherein such criminal action or proceeding was terminated shall enter an order, which shall immediately be served by the clerk of the court upon the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services and upon the heads of all police departments and other law enforcement agencies having copies thereof, directing that:

(a) every photograph of such person and photographic plate or proof, and all palmprints and fingerprints taken or made of such person pursuant to the provisions of this article in regard to the action or proceeding terminated . . . and all duplicates and copies thereof, shall forthwith be returned to such person . . . ;

(b) any police department or law enforcement agency, including the division of criminal justice services, which transmitted or otherwise forwarded to any agency of the United States or of any other state or of any other jurisdiction outside of the state of New York copies of any such photographs, photographic plates or proofs, palmprints and fingerprints . . . shall forthwith formally request in writing that all such copies be returned to the police department or law enforcement agency which transmitted or forwarded them, and upon such return . . . shall return them as provided herein . . . ;

(c) all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of a court but not including published court decisions or opinions or records and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's office be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency; and