Morinaga v. Vue
[…] The premise upon which informed consent is based is that adults of sound mind have a right to make decisions about their own medical treatment. Estate of Lapping v. Group Health Coop., 77 Wash.App. 612, 623, 892 P.2d 1116 (1995). Ms. Morinaga contends she did not consent because she lacked capacity to do so because of her developmental disability. The doctors contend that Ms. Morinaga has not been declared legally incompetent; thus, she had the capacity to consent. Whether Ms. Morinaga was declared legally incompetent is irrelevant. RCW 7.70.065(1)(a)-(f) provides:

(1) Informed consent for health care for a patient who is not competent, as defined in *RCW 11.88.010(1)(b), to consent may be obtained from a person authorized to consent on behalf of such patient. Persons authorized to provide informed consent to health care on behalf of a patient who is not competent to consent shall be a member of one of the following classes of persons in the following order of priority:

(a) The appointed guardian of the patient, if any;

(b) The individual, if any, to whom the patient has given a durable power of attorney that encompasses the authority to make health care decisions;

(c) The patient's spouse;

(d) Children of the patient who are at least eighteen years of age;

(e) Parents of the patient; and f) Adult brothers and sisters of the patient.

A plain reading of this statute indicates that someone need not be declared legally incompetent to be incompetent to give health care decisions. Only the first two of the six classes of individuals authorized to consent bear a legal relationship to the patient. Thus, the fact that Ms.