Morrell v. Flaherty
[…] Section 402(a)(7)(A) of the Act provides:

[T]he State agency ... shall, in determining need, take into consideration any other income and resources of any child or relative claiming [AFDC], or of any other individual (living in the same home as such child and relative) whose needs the State determines should be considered in determining the need of the child or relative claiming such aid ....

42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(7)(A) (emphasis added). Section 206.10(b)(5) of the regulations states that the assistance unit is "the group of individuals whose income, resources and needs are considered as a unit for purposes of determining eligibility and the amount of payment." 45 C.F.R. § 206.10(b)(5) (1993).

North Carolina's state plan requires that a needy caretaker relative and all needy children, siblings and non-siblings, when living in the same household, be included in the same assistance unit.