Morris Costumes, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1581© (emphasis added).

Section 1581(i) therefore "should not be utilized to circumvent the exclusive methods of judicial review ... set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1516(a)," nor can it be used to create new causes of action or supercede specific jurisdictional requirements set forth elsewhere in the statute. Asociacion Colombiana de Exportadores de Flores (Asocoflores) v. United States, 13 CIT 584, 586, 717 F.Supp. 847, 849 (1989). As section 1581(a) confers on the court "exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part," 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) jurisdiction is not available in this case if Plaintiff had the option of protesting the classification and liquidation and failed to do so.

Allowing jurisdiction in that circumstance would first undermine the express language of the statute that section 1581(i) is "in addition to the jurisdiction conferred upon the Court of International Trade by subsections (a)-(h) of this section ...." Id.